Advanced Ablation and Mapping Portfolio

tacticath-family-of-contact-force-ablation-catheters

Portfolio Overview

  • Offering innovative solutions leading to effective outcomes1-2
  • Presenting a family of contact force catheters with real-time feedback
  • Presenting a unique, flexible ablation catheter tip for effective lesion formation2-4
  • Delivering products with excellent handling and comfort
  • Providing integrated diagnostic, therapeutic and implantable solutions to manage a spectrum of heart rhythm disorders



Fast, Precise Modeling With our Advanced Mapping System

Generate precise anatomic modeling by integrating our ablation catheters with the EnSite Precision™ cardiac mapping system for 54% faster, real-time model creation with EnSite™ AutoMap Module.13,14

TactiCath SE

Leadership in Contact Force Technology: TactiCath™ Family of Contact Force Ablation Catheters

The TactiCath™ family of contact force ablation catheters gives you the capability to measure contact force (CF) with an advanced handle-shaft technology designed to offer optimal maneuverability with performance consistency.7-10 Our contact force technology delivers accuracy and efficacy, which is supported by unmatched clinical evidence.***

Several research studies show both the safety and effectiveness of the TactiCath™ family of contact force ablation catheters globally.15-18 In the TOCCASTAR trial, a protocol-specified, descriptive, endpoint analysis showed that optimal contact force (≥ 90% lesions with ≥ 10 g force) with the TactiCath™ family of ablation catheters provided an arrhythmia-free, clinically relevant success rate at 12 months of 85.5% versus 67.7% when nonoptimal contact force was used.1

Learn more about our TactiCath™ family of contact force ablation catheters.


Novel Design, Optimal Handling: FlexAbility™ Ablation Catheters

Created using physician feedback from concept to completion, our FlexAbility™ ablation catheters are intended to help you obtain safe, effective outcomes2-4 for your patients in the treatment of cardiac arrhythmias. The design is also meant to provide you with the consistent performance and enhancements****,19 for comfort that you need during long procedures.****,19

Designed for optimal torque19 and planarity20, the FlexAbility ablation catheters have been shown to:

  • Have directed irrigation that optimizes cooling with flow directed to the tissue3
  • Result in potentially lower adverse events4
  • Provide effective lesion formation2-4
  • Result in no charring and coagulum due to flexible tip2
  • Have 1 mm distal tip spacing that optimizes signal quality21
  • Demonstrate maneuverability and durability for effectiveness19

Learn more about FlexAbility ablation catheter and FlexAbility ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled.

Side view of FlexAbility™ Ablation Catheter with flexible tip designed to yield safer outcomes
Clinicians in operating room

Clinical Evidence

Data from several studies such as TOCCATA, EFFICAS I and EFFICAS II show that CF sensing is not only safe for use in PVI but is also associated with lower rates of gap and atrial fibrillation (AF) recurrence.15,18,22 The TOCCASTAR investigational device exemption (IDE) study provided evidence supporting the safety and effectiveness of the TactiCath™ ablation catheter for the treatment of proxysmal AF.23

See clinical evidence


Economic Evidence

Understanding that the high cost of treating cardiac arrhythmias creates an economic burden on the health care system, we design lab technologies to help you improve procedural costs. We offer a suite of comprehensive solutions designed to streamline lab procedures and reduce clinical overhead. The reliability and flexibility that our advanced ablation tools place in your hands can help you work more efficiently, keeping hospital costs to a minimum.

See economic evidence

We design lab technologies to help you improve procedural costs.

Drawing of heart diagram with parts of the heart labeled a-i

A Leader in the Advancement of Cardiac Arrhythmia Management

At Abbott, we provide a full range of electrophysiology (EP) and cardiac rhythm management (CRM) solutions designed to enable faster diagnosis and treatment of arrhythmias and streamline workflows. We offer therapy solutions to help you improve management of arrhythmias, from the less complicated to the most serious.

Learn more about our approach to cardiac arrhythmia management.

REFERENCES

*The TactiCath™ contact force ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled™ is an update to the TactiCath™ contact force catheter family using the FlexAbility™ catheter family platform handle and shaft and a tip and force sensor derived from the TactiCath™ Quartz catheter. TactiCath™ and TactiCath™ Quartz contact force ablation catheter clinical data are applicable to the TactiCath™ ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled as mechanical/function testing and preclinical studies have demonstrated equivalent performance and safety profile. See St. Jude Medical, data on file, Report 90195941.
**Effortless is based on comparison of the TactiCath™ contact force ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled™ to the TactiCath™ contact force ablation catheter from physician feedback on catheter handling performance between the two catheters during preclinical and bench testing comparing the two catheters with respect to torque response and actuation force.
***Most studied contact force ablation catheter and unmatched clinical evidence claims based on number of completed prospective, protocol driven, industry sponsored, registered studies on Contact Force technology. Note that the TactiCath™ Quartz catheter is an evolution of the previous generation TactiCath™ catheter. TactiCath Quartz catheter uses the same contact force sensing technology (i.e., optical technology) as TactiCath catheter. TOCCASTAR clinical data from the TactiCath catheter are applicable to the TactiCath Quartz catheter as the design modifications made to the TactiCath catheter are fully verifiable in bench testing
****As compared to the St. Jude Medical Therapy™ Cool Flex™ ablation catheter.
1. Mansour, M. (2014, May). TOCCASTAR: Preliminary results of the first prospective randomized study of a contact force sensing ablation catheter for the treatment of paroxysmal AF. Presented at the meeting of the Heart Rhythm Society, San Francisco, CA.
2. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90122753. Based on Therapy™ Cool Flex™ Ablation Catheter Tip.
3. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90058001.
4. Peichl P., & Kautzner J. (2013). Advances in irrigated tip catheter technology for treatment of cardiac arrhythmias. Recent Patents on Cardiovascular Drug Discovery, 8(1), 10-16. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23565718
5. Bourier, F., Gianni, C., Dare, M., Deisenhofer, I., Hessling, G., Reents, T., … Al-Ahmad, A. (2017). Fiberoptic contact-force sensing electrophysiological catheters: how precise is the technology? Journal of Cardiovascular Electrophysiology, 28(1), 109-114. http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/jce.13100
6. Yokoyama, K., Nakagawa, H., Shah, D. C., Lambert, H., Leo, G., Aeby, N., … Jackman, W. M. (2008). Novel contact force sensor incorporated in irrigated radiofrequency ablation catheter predicts lesion size and incidence of steam pop and thrombus. Circulation: Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology, 1, 354-362. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/CIRCEP.108.803650
7. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90247461.
8. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90211752.
9. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90223883.
10. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 278453.
11. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90214738.
12. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90253949.
13. Heist, E. K., Danik, S., Chalhoub, F., Koci, F., Carrett, C., Perna, F., … Mansour, M. (2011). Human and animal feasibility study of investigational 3D geometry acquisition software. Heart Rhythm8(5), S241. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.hrthm.2011.03.027
14. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90114565.
15. Neuzil, P., Reddy, V. Y., Kautzner, J., Petru, J., Wichterle, D., Shah, D., … Kuck, K. H. (2013). Electrical reconnection after pulmonary vein isolation is contingent on contact force during initial treatment: Results from the EFFICAS I study. Circulation: Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology, 6(2), 327-333. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/CIRCEP.113.000374
16. Katuzner, J., Neuzil, P. Peichl, P., Petry. J., Cihak, R., Skoda, J., ...Wishterle, D. (2012). Contact force, FTI and lesion continuity are critical to improve durable PV isolation: EFFICAS 2 results. Heart Rhythm, 9(5S), S28. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.hrthm.2012.03.025
17. Reddy, V. Y., Shah, D., Kautzner, J., Schmidt, B., Saoudi, N., Herrera, C., … Kuck, K. H. (2012). The relationship between contact force and clinical outcome during radiofrequency catheter ablation of atrial fibrillation in the TOCCATA study. Heart Rhythm, 9(11), 1789-1795. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.hrthm.2012.07.016
18. Kuck, K., Reddy, V. Y., Schmidt, B., Natale, A., Neuzil, P., Saoudi, N., . . . Shah, D. C. (2012).  A novel radiofrequency ablation catheter using contact force sensing: TOCCATA study. Heart Rhythm9(1), 18-23. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.hrthm.2011.08.021
19. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90168493.
20. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90115246.
21. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90139188.
22. Kautzner, J., Reddy, V., Lambert, H., Peichl, P., Petru, J., Cihak, R., ... Kuck, K. H. (2015). EFFICAS II: Optimization of catheter contact force improves outcome of pulmonary vein isolation for paroxysmal atrial fibrillation.Europace17(8), 1229-1235. http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/europace/euv057
23. Reddy, V. Y., Dukkipati, S. R., Neuzil, P., Natale, A., Albenque, J. P., Kautzner, J., ... Mansour, M. (2015). A randomized controlled trial of the safety and effectiveness of a contact force-sensing irrigated catheter for ablation of paroxysmal atrial fibrillation: Results of the TOCCASTAR study. Circulation132, 907-915. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.114.014092

Orange 24 surrounded by headset, represents "Place an order"

Contact Customer Service

Our customer service experts can help with your product orders or questions.