Cardiac Arrhythmias

Drawing of heart diagram with parts of the heart labeled a-i
World-Class Cardiac Arrhythmia Management 

Confronting the burden of cardiac arrhythmias

The global burden of cardiac arrhythmias is staggering. Patients with atrial tachycardias (ATs) and atrial fibrillation (AF) face an increased risk for stroke, dementia, heart failure and death,1 and the number of patients with AF is expected to double in the next 40 years.2 Ventricular tachycardia (VT) and ventricular fibrillation (VF) are even more serious. Sustained VT is fatal. Analysts estimate that annually almost 4 million people experience sudden cardiac death worldwide, with about half of those deaths attributed to VT.3


We are recognized as an industry leader in arrhythmia management. Our electrophysiology (EP) and cardiac rhythm management (CRM) solutions can help you and your patients manage a range of cardiac arrhythmias, from the most common to the most dangerous.

Related Portfolios

Learn about our other advanced portfolio solutions to help manage your patients’ cardiac arrhythmias.

Remote Monitoring Portfolio

Our remote monitoring portfolio, with Merlin.net™ Patient Care Network and Merlin@home™ wireless transmitter can help you optimize workflow, support informed clinical decisions and deliver efficient, comprehensive care.

Arrhythmia Management

Our arrhythmia management portfolio helps you monitor and treat patients with a range of cardiac arrhythmias, and includes our ICDs, MRI Ready pacemakers and leads. Our products include innovative patient-safety features, including parylene coating, customizable programming and lead insulations.


Automated. Flexible. Precise.

Part of our advanced ablation and mapping portfolio as well as our integrated lab portfolio, the EnSite Precision™ Cardiac Mapping System is one of our next-generation solutions designed to provide critical mapping information for diagnosing a wide range of arrhythmias and to integrate with current and future technologies.

The EnSite Precision system meets the expectations of today’s electrophysiology; it’s precise, it’s reliable, it’s accurate and it’s fast.
—Dr. Gerhard Hindricks.

Watch Dr. Gerhard Hindricks and Dr. Philipp Sommer of the University of Leipzig Heart Center discuss the EnSite Precision cardiac mapping system, then learn more about our advanced ablation and mapping portfolio and our integrated lab portfolio.


Innovative Technology to Improve Quality of Life and Reduce Mortality Rates

At St. Jude Medical, we remain committed to developing effective, innovative technologies that help you treat and monitor AT and AF as well as VT and VF. Like you, we want to see permanent relief for patients all over the world who suffer from cardiac arrhythmias. In 2005, St. Jude Medical dedicated an entire business unit to creating curative therapies for the treatment of AF. Since that time, we have consistently invested 12 to 13 percent of our total revenue toward the research and development of cutting-edge technologies and clinical advancements across all therapy areas.  

We invest resources in transforming health care, and our investments have brought these advances: 

  • Contact force ablation to monitor the force applied at each ablation location and potentially avoid risks related to the application of too little or too much force15-17
  • Enabled navigation of devices on prerecorded X-ray images for reduced duration of live X-ray18
  • Improved navigation accuracy through catheter tracking with MediGuide™ Technology, our sensor-based electromagnetic navigation system19
46.1 Million people worldwide have AF

Remote Monitoring Potential Benefits

34 percent reduction in all-cause mortality over 3 years50 percent lower risk of all-cause mortality in ICD Patient27 percent reduction in all-cause mortality over 3 years in pacemaker patients

Transforming the Treatment of Cardiac Arrhythmias

Our vision is to transform the treatment of cardiac arrhythmias and other expensive epidemic diseases by creating innovative, cost-effective technologies that are effective for healthcare professionals and patients alike. We back our innovation with clinical leadership by building a body of evidence that proves the safety, efficacy and cost-effectiveness of our transformative therapies.

See clinical studies

Cardiovascular diseases (CVDs) are the No. 1 cause of death globally, accounting for 30% of all deaths worldwide.21


Advancing Cost-Effective Therapies

Cardiac arrhythmias impact millions of adults worldwide, and experts expect that number to increase dramatically.2 In order to combat the growing prevalence of and rising costs associated with cardiac arrhythmias, we focus on developing technologies that will improve patient quality of care and decrease the substantial economic burden that comes with hospitalization and treatment. 

In order to address the rising costs of cardiac arrhythmias, we have designed the products in our cardiac arrhythmia management portfolios to:

  • Reduce ablation procedure time with the TactiCath™ family of contact force ablation catheters24
  • Reduce radiation dose25 during a procedure with MediGuide™ Technology
  • Reduce the number of hospital admissions as a result of remote monitoring26
  • Reduce the frequency of patient visits and in-person follow-ups as a result of remote monitoring27
  • Reduce patient length of stay per hospitalization as a result of remote monitoring27
  • Improve clinical and lab workflow and efficiency with products in our integrated lab portfolio28
Infographic states by 2030 medical costs for CVD will triple from $263 billion to $818 billion
Drawing of catheter-based AMPLATZER™ left atrial appendage (LAA) occluder inside human heart

Alternative Therapy for Reducing the Risk of Stroke in AF Patients29

Atrial fibrillation is one of the highest risk factors for ischaemic stroke.30 Evidence suggests that left atrial appendage (LAA) closure reduces the risk of thromboembolic complications associated with nonvalvular atrial fibrillation,29 and we offer products designed for occlusion of the LAA. To learn more, see our structural heart occlusion portfolio or find product details:

AMPLATZER™ Amulet™ Left Atrial Appendage OccluderAMPLATZER™ Amulet™ Left Atrial Appendage Occluder

We have designed our AMPLATZER™ Amulet™ left atrial appendage occluder for precise positioning and seal of the LAA at the orifice.

AMPLATZER™ Cardiac Plug

We have designed the AMPLATZER™ cardiac plug to occlude the LAA at the base of the orifice, providing full cross-sectional coverage.

REFERENCES


*Effortless is based on comparison of the TactiCath™ contact force ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled™ to the TactiCath™ contact force ablation catheter from physician feedback on catheter handling performance between the two catheters during preclinical and bench testing comparing the two catheters with respect to torque response and actuation force.
**The TactiCath™ contact force ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled™ is an update to the TactiCath™ contact force catheter family using the FlexAbility™ catheter family platform handle and shaft and a tip and force sensor derived from the TactiCath™ Quartz catheter. TactiCath™ and TactiCath™ Quartz contact force ablation catheter clinical data are applicable to the TactiCath ablation catheter, Sensor Enabled as mechanical/function testing and preclinical studies have demonstrated equivalent performance and safety profile. See St. Jude Medical, data on file, Report 90195941.
***Greater precision based on improvement in accuracy of impedance model with magnetic field scaling applied via robot testing vs. EnSite™ Velocity™ cardiac mapping system and St. Jude Medical, data on file, Report 90237452.
† For references supporting these claims, see the end of the video.
1. Estes, N. A., Sacco, R. L., Al-Khatib, S. M., Ellinor, P. T., Bezanson, J., Alonso, A. … Benjamin, E. J. (2011). American Heart Association atrial fibrillation research summit: A conference report from the American Heart Association. Circulation, 124, 363-372. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/CIR.0b013e318224b037
2. Sullivan, E., Braithwaite, S., Dietz, K., & Hickey, C. (2010). Health services utilization and medical costs among Medicare atrial-fibrillation patients. Avalere Health, 4, 2,7,9. http://www.avalerehealth.net/research/docs/Avalere-AFIB_Report-09212010.pdf
3. John, R. M., Tedrow, U. B., Koplan, B. A., Albert, C. M., Epstein, L. M., Sweeney, M.O., … Stevenson, W. G. (2012). Ventricular arrhythmias and sudden cardiac death. The Lancet, 380(9852), 1520-1529. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(12)61413-5
4. Bourier, F., Gianni, C., Dare, M., Deisenhofer, I., Hessling, G., Reents, T., … Al-Ahmad, A. (2017). Fiberoptic contact-force sensing electrophysiological catheters: how precise is the technology? Journal of Cardiovascular Electrophysiology, 28(1), 109-114. http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/jce.13100
5. Yokoyama, K., Nakagawa, H., Shah, D. C., Lambert, H., Leo, G., Aeby, N., … Jackman, W. M. (2008). Novel contact force sensor incorporated in irrigated radiofrequency ablation catheter predicts lesion size and incidence of steam pop and thrombus. Circulation: Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology, 1, 354-362. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/CIRCEP.108.803650
6. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90247461.
7. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90211752.
8. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90223883.
9. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 278453.
10. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90214738.
11. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90253949.
12. Ptaszek, L., Moon, B., Sacher, F., Jais, P., Mahapatra, S., & Mansour, M. (2015). A novel tool for mapping multiple rhythms from a single mapping procedure. Poster abstract P849. Europace, 17(Suppl. 3), iii115. http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/europace/euv166
13. Praszek, L., Moon, Mahapatra, S., & Mansour, M. (2015, November). Rapid high density automated electroanatomical mapping using multiple catheter types. Presented at the meeting of the Asia Pacific Heart Rhythm Society, Melbourne, Australia.
14. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, Report 90212729.
15. Kuck K. H., Reddy, V. Y., Schmidt, B., Natale, A., Neuzil, P. Saoudi, N., … Shah, D. C. (2012). A novel radiofrequency ablation catheter using contact force sensing: Toccata study. Heart Rhythm, 9(1), 18-23. http://dx.doi.org/ 10.1016/j.hrthm.2011.08.021
16. Reddy, V., Shah, D., Kautzner, J., Schmidt, B., Saoudi, N., Herrera, C., … Kuck, K. H. (2012). The relationship between contact force and clinical outcome during radiofrequency catheter ablation of atrial fibrillation in the TOCCATA study. Heart Rhythm, 9(11), 1789-1795. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.hrthm.2012.07.016
17. Neuzil, P., Reddy, V., Kautzner, J., Petru, J. Wichterle, D., Shah, D., … Kuck, K. H. (2013). Electrical reconnection after pulmonary vein isolation is contingent on contact force during initial treatment: Results from the EFFICAS I Study. Circulation: Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology, 6(2), 327-333. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/CIRCEP.113.000374
18. Rolf. S., Sommer, P., Gaspar, T., John, S., Hindricks, G., & Piorkowski, C. (2012). Ablation of atrial fibrillation using novel 4-dimensional catheter tracking within autoregistered left atrial angiograms. Circulation: Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology, 5, 684-690. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/CIRCEP.112.971705
19. Richter, S., Doering, M., Gaspar, T., John, S., Rolf, S., Sommer, P., Hindricks, G., & Piorkowski, C. (2013). Cardiac resynchronization therapy device implantation using a new sensor-based navigation system: Results from the first human use study. Circulation: Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology, 6(5), 917-923. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/CIRCEP.113.000066
20. Chugh, S. S., Havmoeller, R., Narayanan, K., Singh, D., Rienstra, N., Benjamin, E., … Murray, C. (2014). Worldwide epidemiology of atrial fibrillation: A global burden of disease 2010 study. Circulation, 129(8), 837-847. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/circulationaha.113.005119
21. World Health Organization. Cardiovascular Diseases (CVDs). http://www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs317/en/. Accessed June 22, 2015.
22. Sutton, B., Zigler, J., Gopinathannair, R., Deam, G., & Graver, R. (2013, May). Improved health outcomes and cost-savings with remote monitoring of cardiac implantable electronic devices. Presented at the meeting of the Heart Rhythm Society, Denver, CO. Retrospective claims analysis of Medicare 5% sample Limited Data Set Standard Analytical Files claims and enrollment data across all manufacturers.
23. Mittal, S., Piccini, J., Fischer, A., Snell, J., Dalal, N., & Varma, N. (2014, May). Remote monitoring of ICD patients is associated with reduced mortality irrespective of device type. Presented at the meeting of the Heart Rhythm Society, San Francisco, CA. This was a retrospective data review and had limitations.
24. Schreieck, J., Weig, H. J., Kerst, G., et. al. (2012). Force controlled RF ablation increases effectivity for AF ablation using PV isolation. Clinical Research in Cardiology, 101(Suppl. 1), 660.
25. St. Jude Medical. Data on file, SJM-MDG-1015-0066.
26. Crossley, G. H., Boyle, A., Vitense, H., Chang, Y., Mead, R. H., & CONNECT Investigators. (2011). The CONNECT (Clinical Evaluation of Remote Notification to Re-duce Time to Clinical Decision) trial: The value of wireless remote monitoring with automatic clinician alerts. Journal of the American College of Cardiology, 57(10), 1181-1189. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jacc.2010.12.012 27. Varma, N., Epstein, A. E., Irimpen, A., Schweikert, R., Love, C., & TRUST Investigators. Efficacy and safety of automatic remote monitoring for implantable cardioverter defibrillator follow-up: The Lumos-T Safely Reduces Routine Office Device Follow-Up (TRUST) trial. Circulation, 122, 325-332. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/circulationaha.110.937409
28. Winkle, R. A., Mead, R. H., Engel, G., Kong, M. H., & Patrawala, R. A. (2013). Physician-controlled costs: The choice of equipment used for atrial fibrillation ablation. Journal of Interventional Cardiac Electrophysiology, 36(2), 157-165. Figure 1. http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s10840-013-9782-x
29. National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE). (2010, June). Percutaneous occlusion of the left atrial appendage in non-valvular atrial fibrillation for the prevention of thromboembolism. In NICE Interventional Procedure Guide (349). Retrieved from https://www.nice.org.uk/Guidance/IPG349
30. Simons, L. A., McCallum, J., Friedlander, Y., & Simons, J. (1998). Risk factors for ischemic stroke: Dubbo study of the elderly. Stroke, 29, 1341-1346. http://dx.doi.org/10.1161/01.STR.29.7.1341

Orange 24 surrounded by headset, represents "Place an order"

Contact Customer Service

Our customer service experts can help with your product orders or questions.